70, Halstead Road, CO3 9AF
70 Halstead Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £148,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £148,000 -20.5% -21.2% Aug 2005 £163,000 16.7% 14.9% Sep 2000 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,745 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £148,000 £1,850 £299,586 £3,745 Aug 2005 £163,000 £2,038 £324,185 £4,052 Sep 2000 £76,000 £950 £304,474 £3,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,280 per square metre (£314 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: