27, Castercliff Bank, BB8 8DJ
27 Castercliff Bank is a 137 m² detached home in Trawden. It sold for £170,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £170,000 20.2% 17.9% Mar 2003 £95,000 15.4% 13.8% Sep 2000 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,240 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £170,000 £1,241 £285,053 £2,081 Mar 2003 £95,000 £693 £240,418 £1,755 Sep 2000 £66,500 £485 £201,367 £1,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trawden are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,610 per square metre (£117 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Castercliff Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Castercliff Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.