4, School Close, NE10 9BE
4 School Close is a 40 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £115,000 6.6% 4.2% May 2005 £105,000 16.5% 14.7% Sep 2001 £59,950 8.8% 7.1% Aug 1998 £46,000 -0.5% -2.6% Jul 1996 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £115,000 £2,875 £144,586 £3,615 May 2005 £105,000 £2,625 £154,478 £3,862 Sep 2001 £59,950 £1,499 £168,998 £4,225 Aug 1998 £46,000 £1,150 £163,622 £4,091 Jul 1996 £46,500 £1,162 £139,581 £3,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,220 per square metre (£124 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £89,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 School Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 School Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 DC/18/00095/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 School Close Windy Nook Felling
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.