Property data
Sale history
£326,000 on Nov 2006
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Lane.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,134 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,104 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2006 £326,000 £3,135 £634,792 £6,104

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
687 square metres (7,395 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 The Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Lane.

Photos for 1 The Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2008 S/1116/08/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 The Lane Hauxton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Extensions
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 14 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: