43, Manor Road, LA2 6LB
43 Manor Road is a 162 m² detached home in Halton. It sold for £222,500 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £222,500 17.3% 15.5% Nov 2000 £95,000 2.9% 1.2% Dec 1996 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,373 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £222,500 £1,373 £367,513 £2,269 Nov 2000 £95,000 £586 £326,828 £2,017 Dec 1996 £85,000 £525 £375,892 £2,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halton are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,370 per square metre (£241 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.