Kimballs, Station Road, CA4 9PL
Kimballs Station Road is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Armathwaite. It sold for £136,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £136,000 18.8% 16.4% Jan 2003 £75,000 70.1% 68.3% Mar 2002 £46,950 8.4% 7.0% Sep 1999 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,780 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £136,000 £2,667 £192,801 £3,780 Jan 2003 £75,000 £1,471 £212,287 £4,162 Mar 2002 £46,950 £921 £158,709 £3,112 Sep 1999 £38,500 £755 £143,038 £2,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Kimballs Station Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2013. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Kimballs Station Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.