3, Castle Street, BB9 0TP
3 Castle Street is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Nelson. It sold for £56,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£56,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £727 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,189 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £56,000 £727 £91,567 £1,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 02 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: