Flat 1 50, Montpelier Road, BN1 3BA
Flat 1 50 Montpelier Road is a 68 m² flat in Brighton. It sold for £239,950 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £239,950 16.7% 14.8% Nov 2000 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,904 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £239,950 £3,529 £401,481 £5,904 Nov 2000 £95,000 £1,397 £338,263 £4,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,630 per square metre (£442 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- ESX403401
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 1, 50 Montpelier Road, Brighton and garden
- Owner
-
INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED
Incorporated in IRELAND
Proprietor address: Harmony Court, Harmony Row, Dublin 2, DO2 VY52, Ireland
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Dec 2019
- Summary:
- 05 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.