43, Woodside, DH6 1LD
43 Woodside is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Sherburn Village. It sold for £139,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £139,000 1.6% -2.1% Mar 2006 £137,995 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £139,000 £2,014 £198,107 £2,871 Mar 2006 £137,995 £2,000 £172,999 £2,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sherburn Village are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,190 per square metre (£117 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Woodside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 43 Woodside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.