Property data
Sale history
£114,000 on Jan 2006
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,407 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2006 £114,000 £1,407 £196,219 £2,422

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Studfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Studfold.

Photos for 35 Studfold
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.