16, Victoria Road, RG10 8AB
16 Victoria Road is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Wargrave. It sold for £500,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Mar 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,052 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £500,000 £2,976 £1,016,757 £6,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,016,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wargrave are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,180 per square metre (£523 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £946,000 and £1,206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 031991
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Victoria Road Wargrave Reading
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension to dwelling and single storey porch extension.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.