Highfield, Lancaster Road, LA2 6AW
Highfield Lancaster Road is a 175 m² semi-detached home in Halton. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £250,000 19.1% 17.3% Oct 1999 £84,500 na na - Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,089 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £250,000 £1,429 £365,614 £2,089 Oct 1999 £84,500 £483 £327,177 £1,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halton are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,370 per square metre (£241 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 799 square metres (8,600 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Highfield Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Highfield Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.