35, Selby Close, BB5 2TQ
35 Selby Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £122,500 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £122,500 9.7% 7.8% Sep 1996 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,725 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £122,500 £1,725 £247,680 £3,488 Sep 1996 £49,950 £704 £218,446 £3,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Selby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Selby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: