26, Bridge Road, RM17 6RY
26 Bridge Road is a 114 m² detached home in Grays. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Oct 2006
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £220,000 £1,930 £437,338 £3,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 18/00027/PHA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Bridge Road Grays Essex
- Description:
- Rear extension with a depth of 4.3 metres from the original rear wall of the property, with a maximum height of 2.8 metres and eaves height of 2.5 metres.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: