17, Wilkins Grove, AL8 6JS
17 Wilkins Grove is a 64 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £238,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £238,000 7.4% 5.3% Mar 2003 £183,000 12.5% 10.6% Apr 1995 £71,950 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,718 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,548 per square metre (£701 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £238,000 £3,719 £483,065 £7,548 Mar 2003 £183,000 £2,859 £446,323 £6,974 Apr 1995 £71,950 £1,124 £391,064 £6,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Wilkins Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Wilkins Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.