6, Irvine Road, ST9 0DR
6 Irvine Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Werrington. It sold for £110,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £110,000 11.6% 9.7% Oct 1998 £48,000 9.2% 6.5% Jan 1998 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £859 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £110,000 £859 £198,448 £1,550 Oct 1998 £48,000 £375 £214,010 £1,672 Jan 1998 £45,000 £352 £210,684 £1,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: