25, Fairfield Close, DN4 7HH
25 Fairfield Close is a 60 m² detached home in Bessacarr. It sold for £145,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £145,000 -6.9% -9.3% Nov 2005 £155,000 11.6% 9.7% Jan 1996 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,949 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £145,000 £2,417 £236,937 £3,949 Nov 2005 £155,000 £2,583 £253,971 £4,233 Jan 1996 £52,500 £875 £237,364 £3,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bessacarr are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Fairfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Fairfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.