Oakmere, CH8 9DH
Oakmere is a 146 m² detached home in Mostyn. It sold for £327,500 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£327,500 on Sep 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Oakmere.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,558 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £327,500 £2,243 £519,507 £3,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 903 square metres (9,720 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oakmere . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Oakmere .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 059516
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Oakmere Axton Holywell
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory and replace with single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.