12, Horrell Road, B90 2JS
12 Horrell Road is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £181,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £181,000 -29.1% -30.7% Aug 2006 £195,000 11.3% 9.5% May 1997 £72,250 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,471 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,603 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £181,000 £1,472 £320,141 £2,603 Aug 2006 £195,000 £1,585 £361,928 £2,943 May 1997 £72,250 £587 £364,208 £2,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Horrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Horrell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.