101, Sydenham Road, B66 2DF
101 Sydenham Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £90,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £90,000 12.4% 10.6% Apr 2003 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,267 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £90,000 £1,268 £178,938 £2,520 Apr 2003 £65,000 £915 £167,305 £2,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,050 per square metre (£178 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Sydenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Sydenham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.