106, Middle Wall, CT5 1BW
106 Middle Wall is a 42 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £150,000 0.0% -2.4% Nov 2004 £149,995 22.4% 20.7% Sep 1999 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,256 per square metre (£674 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £150,000 £3,571 £304,760 £7,256 Nov 2004 £149,995 £3,571 £337,424 £8,034 Sep 1999 £52,500 £1,250 £290,321 £6,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: