41, Gables Close, SE5 7QE
41 Gables Close is a 43 m² flat in Denmark Hill. It sold for £159,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £159,000 6.3% 4.1% Dec 2003 £136,000 19.1% 17.1% Aug 2003 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Gables Close.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,697 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,772 per square metre (£722 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £159,000 £3,698 £334,208 £7,772 Dec 2003 £136,000 £3,163 £345,184 £8,028 Aug 2003 £127,000 £2,953 £335,151 £7,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denmark Hill are now selling for between £5,220 and £7,530 per square metre (£484 and £699 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: