5, Meadow Bank Close, HP7 9FD
5 Meadow Bank Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Amersham. It sold for £260,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Nov 2006
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,661 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,706 per square metre (£623 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £260,000 £3,662 £476,111 £6,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,700 and £7,600 per square metre (£529 and £706 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Meadow Bank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Meadow Bank Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.