7, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TG
7 Applegarth Drive is a 88 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £245,000 10.3% 8.5% Jul 2000 £142,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,280 per square metre (£583 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £245,000 £2,784 £552,684 £6,280 Jul 2000 £142,000 £1,614 £597,556 £6,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.