123, Lowergate, BB7 1AG
123 Lowergate is a 58 m² terraced home in Clitheroe. It sold for £18,000 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£18,000 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £310 per square metre (£29 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £18,000 £310 £79,439 £1,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,110 per square metre (£185 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 123 Lowergate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2017) for 123 Lowergate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.