85, Kitchener Street, DL3 6NL
85 Kitchener Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £73,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £73,000 23.8% 21.7% Sep 2001 £27,500 0.0% -1.8% Apr 2001 £27,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Kitchener Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £73,000 £1,090 £84,716 £1,264 Sep 2001 £27,500 £410 £79,288 £1,183 Apr 2001 £27,500 £410 £81,737 £1,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £960 and £1,400 per square metre (£89 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Kitchener Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Kitchener Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: