107, Valley Road, WD3 4BL
107 Valley Road is a 187 m² detached home in Loudwater. It sold for £835,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £835,000 12.9% 10.8% Aug 1995 £212,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 107, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,465 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,418 per square metre (£875 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £835,000 £4,465 £1,761,107 £9,418 Aug 1995 £212,000 £1,134 £1,286,698 £6,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,761,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loudwater are now selling for between £5,380 and £7,100 per square metre (£499 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £1,006,000 and £1,328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,838 square metres (19,784 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 107 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 107 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 18/0252/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 107 Valley Road Rickmansworth Hertfordshire
- Description:
- T1 DOUGLAS FIR. Crown reduce from 70ft to approx 40-50ft.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.