4, Aslett Street, SW18 2BN
4 Aslett Street is a 130 m² terraced home in Wandsworth Town. It sold for £403,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £403,000 3.4% 1.7% Jun 2000 £329,000 30.6% 28.5% Aug 1997 £154,950 13.9% 11.0% Aug 1995 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Aslett Street.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,582 per square metre (£704 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £403,000 £3,100 £985,693 £7,582 Jun 2000 £329,000 £2,531 £1,302,400 £10,018 Aug 1997 £154,950 £1,192 £1,067,372 £8,211 Aug 1995 £120,000 £923 £1,091,945 £8,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £985,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wandsworth Town are now selling for between £7,500 and £9,620 per square metre (£696 and £893 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £975,000 and £1,251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Aslett Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 4 Aslett Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.