30, Benty Lane, S10 5NF
30 Benty Lane is a 56 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £86,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £86,000 10.5% 8.7% Oct 2002 £61,000 23.4% 21.5% Jul 1997 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £86,000 £1,536 £176,152 £3,146 Oct 2002 £61,000 £1,089 £180,900 £3,230 Jul 1997 £20,000 £357 £120,267 £2,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,870 and £4,260 per square metre (£266 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SYK392596
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 30 Benty Lane, Crosspool, Sheffield
- Owner
-
TORREN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1408019)
Proprietor address: 58 Whitefields Road, Solihull B91 3NY
Price paid on title: £86,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Apr 2006
- Title number
- SYK470589
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Benty Lane, Sheffield
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Sep 2003
- Summary:
- 07 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.