90, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
90 Cromer Way is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £151,500 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £151,500 4.3% 2.4% Apr 2003 £132,000 21.9% 19.8% Mar 2000 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,611 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £151,500 £2,913 £291,795 £5,611 Apr 2003 £132,000 £2,538 £292,194 £5,619 Mar 2000 £72,500 £1,394 £293,331 £5,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 90 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: