2, Rycote Close, SN5 6AR
2 Rycote Close is a 51 m² flat in Grange Park. It sold for £93,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
£93,000 on Nov 2006
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,207 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £93,000 £1,824 £112,535 £2,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Park are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,040 per square metre (£315 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Rycote Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Rycote Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.