Property data
Sale history
£124,402 on Dec 2006
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,236 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £124,402 £2,704 £148,867 £3,236

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,440 per square metre (£192 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Barleycorn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 31 Barleycorn Drive.

Photos for 31 Barleycorn Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: