39, Barnes Wallis Way, GL3 2TR
39 Barnes Wallis Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Churchdown. It sold for £137,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £137,000 13.0% 11.1% Aug 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Barnes Wallis Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,490 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £137,000 £2,491 £242,874 £4,416 Aug 1997 £45,000 £818 £230,690 £4,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Barnes Wallis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Barnes Wallis Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.