4, The Grove, HP6 5LJ
4 The Grove is a 153 m² detached home in Amersham. It sold for £475,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Apr 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,056 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £475,000 £3,105 £926,572 £6,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £926,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,660 and £7,420 per square metre (£525 and £689 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £866,000 and £1,135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,155 square metres (12,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.