30, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LE
30 Augustus Drive is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £139,950 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £139,950 16.0% 14.0% Apr 2000 £53,000 4.1% 2.3% Apr 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,927 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £139,950 £2,089 £196,121 £2,927 Apr 2000 £53,000 £791 £193,333 £2,886 Apr 1996 £45,000 £672 £183,544 £2,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.