2, Walley Place, ST6 2BJ
2 Walley Place is a 75 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £54,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £54,000 na na Mar 2006 £45,000 14.7% 12.8% Jul 2002 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £720 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,330 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £54,000 £720 £99,778 £1,330 Mar 2006 £45,000 £600 £85,518 £1,140 Jul 2002 £27,000 £360 £107,554 £1,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £870 and £2,100 per square metre (£80 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: