12, Hudson Close, LS24 8JD
12 Hudson Close is a 129 m² detached home in Tadcaster. It sold for £347,500 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£347,500 on Sep 2006
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,830 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £347,500 £2,694 £623,047 £4,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadcaster are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,480 per square metre (£248 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.