6, Baker Close, BH20 6HD
6 Baker Close is a 190 m² detached home in Wool. It sold for £420,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £420,000 75.5% 71.7% Aug 2004 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,210 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £420,000 £2,211 £794,863 £4,183 Aug 2004 £160,000 £842 £274,466 £1,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £794,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wool are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,340 per square metre (£307 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £629,000 and £825,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.