16, Church Road, CF14 2DZ
16 Church Road is a 308 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £465,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on Nov 2006
- Internal area
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,509 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,793 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £465,000 £1,510 £860,238 £2,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 308 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £860,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 308 m², this implies a valuation between £887,000 and £1,198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Summary:
- 18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 308 sqm (3,315 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 17 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 259 sqm (2,788 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.