14, Matchams Close, BH24 2BZ
14 Matchams Close is a 269 m² detached home in Ashley Heath. It sold for £525,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Sep 2006
- Internal area
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £525,000 £1,952 £940,450 £3,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 269 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £940,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashley Heath are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,950 per square metre (£357 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 269 m², this implies a valuation between £1,036,000 and £1,332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,373 square metres (14,779 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Matchams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Matchams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 269 sqm (2,895 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.