Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Dec 2006
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,782 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £205,000 £2,071 £374,456 £3,782

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SX113391
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
101 Coombe Road, Brighton
Owner
LURBECK PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 03794237)
Proprietor address: Orchard Park Farm, Lurgashall, Petworth, W Sussex GU28 9EU
Price paid on title: £205,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2007
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 101 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 101 Coombe Road.

Photos for 101 Coombe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C