15, Stratton Street, DL16 7TW
15 Stratton Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £73,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £73,000 22.2% 20.2% Jul 1998 £16,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £784 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,072 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £73,000 £785 £99,703 £1,072 Jul 1998 £16,000 £172 £49,406 £531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.