11a, Lothian Road, TS4 2HS
11a Lothian Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £104,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £104,000 38.2% 35.8% Feb 2003 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,424 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £104,000 £1,425 £156,814 £2,148 Feb 2003 £40,000 £548 £125,241 £1,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.