Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2006 £89,000 29.2% 26.7%
Apr 2002 £27,000 na na
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £936 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £89,000 £937 £146,359 £1,541
Apr 2002 £27,000 £284 £100,207 £1,055

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staveley are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,790 per square metre (£160 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.