5, Heather Drive, BA2 2BW
5 Heather Drive is a 71 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £215,000 11.4% 9.5% Sep 1996 £73,950 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,028 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,206 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £215,000 £3,028 £440,648 £6,206 Sep 1996 £73,950 £1,042 £446,442 £6,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.