39, Kingston Road, LU2 7RZ
39 Kingston Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £155,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £155,000 8.2% 5.9% Jan 2004 £130,000 17.0% 15.5% Dec 2000 £79,995 12.7% 11.0% Jun 1997 £52,750 33.8% 31.1% May 1996 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £155,000 £1,220 £298,536 £2,351 Jan 2004 £130,000 £1,024 £279,118 £2,198 Dec 2000 £79,995 £630 £287,955 £2,267 Jun 1997 £52,750 £415 £291,546 £2,296 May 1996 £38,500 £303 £235,878 £1,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD147259
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Kingston Road, Luton
- Owner
-
GROVE RENTAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08580939)
Proprietor address: 12 St. Nicholas Close, Tingrith, Milton Keynes MK17 9EL
Price paid on title: £155,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Kingston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 39 Kingston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: