17, Jasmine Close, SG18 8SW
17 Jasmine Close is a 107 m² detached home in Biggleswade. It sold for £238,500 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £238,500 10.4% 8.5% Apr 2001 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Jasmine Close.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,185 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £238,500 £2,229 £447,782 £4,185 Apr 2001 £142,000 £1,327 £426,951 £3,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biggleswade are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,660 per square metre (£340 and £432 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Jasmine Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Jasmine Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.