21, Abbey Close, WA8 8AL
21 Abbey Close is a 105 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Dec 2006
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £100,000 £952 £166,093 £1,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,430 per square metre (£155 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Abbey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Abbey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.