7, Carrick Street, TS24 9JG
7 Carrick Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £55,500 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £55,500 24.1% 21.5% Apr 2004 £36,000 84.4% 81.8% Aug 2003 £23,200 -2.8% -3.8% May 2002 £24,000 66.1% 62.5% Mar 2001 £13,333 -13.7% -15.0% Sep 1996 £26,000 39.2% 35.7% Jun 1995 £17,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £533 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £726 per square metre (£67 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £55,500 £534 £75,459 £726 Apr 2004 £36,000 £346 £70,750 £680 Aug 2003 £23,200 £223 £55,789 £536 May 2002 £24,000 £231 £66,636 £641 Mar 2001 £13,333 £128 £39,420 £379 Sep 1996 £26,000 £250 £92,481 £889 Jun 1995 £17,000 £163 £51,185 £492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £940 and £1,760 per square metre (£87 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE119967
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Carrick Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambs PE14 0NU
Price paid on title: £55,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2006
- Summary:
- 01 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: