44, York Road, E7 9HT
44 York Road is a 122 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £250,000 13.8% 11.0% Jul 2005 £220,000 15.5% 13.6% Nov 1996 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,145 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £250,000 £2,049 £627,663 £5,145 Jul 2005 £220,000 £1,803 £564,167 £4,624 Nov 1996 £63,000 £516 £672,323 £5,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £627,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £838,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/02532/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 York Road Forest Gate Londo
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed conversion of loft area to include two rear dormers and three front roof lights.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied